Privacy policy

Website privacy policy

 

INTRODUCTION  

 

Welcome to the FOSTER Plus (Fostering the Practical implementation of Open Science in Horizon2020 and beyond) privacy notice.

 

FOSTER Plus respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

 

This privacy notice is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below.

 

1. [IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE]

 

2. [THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU]

 

3. [HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED]

 

4. [HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA]

 

5. [DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA]

 

6. [INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS]

 

7. [DATA SECURITY]

 

8. [DATA RETENTION]

 

9. [YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS]

 

 

 

1.  IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE  

 

PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE  

 

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how FOSTER Plus collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to our newsletter.

 

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

 

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

 

CONTROLLER  

 

FOSTER Plus is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as ”FOSTER Plus”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

 

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us using the details set out below.

 

 

CONTACT DETAILS  

Full name of legal entity:

FOSTER Plus (Fostering the practical implementation of Open Science in Horizon 2020 and beyond)

 

Email address:

info@fosteropenscience.eu

 

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

 

THIRD-PARTY LINKS  

 

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

 

2.  THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

 

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

 

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

 

•       Identity Data includes [first name, last name, username or similar identifier, current institution].

•       Contact Data includes email and social network handles.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

 

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

 

IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA  

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

 

3.  HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?  

 

We collect Technical Data from and about you for analytics purposes through Google Analytics.

 

4.  HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA  

 

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

 

      Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

•    Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

•       Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

 

If you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

 

Purpose/Activity

 

Type of data

 

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

 

To register you as a new customer

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

 

Performance of a contract with you

 

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications

 

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

 

To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

 

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)

 

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

 

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

 

...

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

To deliver relevant website content to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the content.

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(f) Technical

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how users interact with the platform, to develop more resources, to grow our outreach)

 

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

 

(a) Technical

(b) Usage

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

 

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about new resources or educational material that may be of interest to you

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage

(e) Profile

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our mission)

 

 

 


 

 

6.  INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS [N11] [M12]

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

 

7.  DATA SECURITY  

 

 

HOW LONG WILL YOU USE MY PERSONAL DATA FOR?  

 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

 

To determine the appropriate retention period...

 

... means, and the applicable legal requirements.

 

Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in our retention policy which you can request from us by contacting us OR set out in the table in paragraph 4 above.

 

 

9.  YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS  

 

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.

 

   Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

 

   Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

 

If you wish any of the above contact us.